Mode Conditioning Fiber

Request a QUOTE

Online Store

Home
Cable Manufacturing
Custom Cables
Wire Harnesses
Molded Cables
Medical Cables
Tyco / AMP
Computer Cables
HDMI Cables
Splitters
Network Cables
Fiber Optic Cables
Coax Cables
SCSI Cables
USB 2.0,  Adapters...
Firewire Products
KVM
Contact Us
Quote Request

Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cords

We manufacture and market standard and custom length 50/125, 62.5/125 and OEM equivalent mode conditioning fiber optic patch cords for 1000BASE-LX Gigabit Ethernet (1300nm long wavelength) applications. These cables are available with ST, SC, LC and MT-RJ connectors.

Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Patch Cords, also known as Gigabit launch cables, are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode Plants.  The primary function of the Mode Conditioning Cable is to provide an offset launch of the 8.3 m singlemode core, into the 62.5 or 50 m multimode core. This offset is required because of a condition known as Differential Mode Delay (DMD).  DMD, or multiple overlapping signals, can occur when a singlemode signal is launched into the area of a multimode core that contains a dip in the index of refraction.

OEM Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Cable Equivalents

CAB-GELX-625 Equivalent Cisco Cable
CAB-GELX-625 Equivalent Duplex Mode Conditioning Fiber Cisco Cable, SC / SC
Nortel AA0018035 Equivalent Mode Conditioning 62.5/125 Fiber Cable, SC / SC
Nortel AA0018036 Equivalent Mode Conditioning 50/125 Fiber Cable, SC / SC

50/125 Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Cables

Duplex Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cords, MT-RJ / SC
Duplex Mode Conditioning Fiber
Patch Cords, MT-RJ / ST
Duplex Mode Conditioning Fiber
Patch Cords, SC / SC
Duplex Mode Conditioning Fiber
Patch Cords, SC / ST
Duplex Mode Conditioning Fiber
Patch Cords, ST / SC
Duplex Mode Conditioning Fiber
Patch Cords, ST / ST

62.5/125 Mode Conditioning Fiber Optic Cables

Duplex Mode Conditioning Fiber Patch Cords, MT-RJ / SC
Duplex Mode Conditioning Fiber
Patch Cords, MT-RJ / ST
Duplex Mode Conditioning Fiber
Patch Cords, SC / SC
Duplex Mode Conditioning Fiber
Patch Cords, SC / ST
Duplex Mode Conditioning Fiber
Patch Cords, ST / SC
Duplex Mode Conditioning Fiber
Patch Cords, ST / ST

Please call or request a quote for the fiber optic cables you need. As a well established cable manufacturer we offer you the best quality at very competitive prices.

 

| Cat5, Cat5E, Cat6, Cat7 Comparison | Premise Wiring | Network Cables |
|
Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies | Mode Conditioning Fiber |

www.zaphound.com
Web Counter
www.zaphound.com

| Cable Manufacturer offering Full Services | Custom Cable Services | Custom Coaxial Cables |
|
Wire Harness Manufacturer | Molded Cable Assemblies | AMP Cables | Computer Cable Manufacturer |
|
HDMI Cables | Splitters | Network Cables | Fiber Optic Cables | Coax Cable Assemblies | SCSI |
|
USB Adapters & Converters | Firewire | KVM | Medical Cables | Quote Requests | Home |

Copyright 2003-2014, all rights reserved.

 

www.zaphound.com
Web Counter
www.zaphound.com